Your Internet Explorer is out of date

You are using an older version of Microsoft Internet Explorer which the Adur & Worthing Councils' website does not support.

This is an out of date web browser, and also potentially insecure. You should upgrade your browser for free to at least Internet Explorer 9 to use this website, or consider another web browser such as Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, or Opera.

RSS Facebook Twitter LinkedIn 20x20 YouTube
Menu

Taxi Licensing - Privacy Notice

Data Protection and GDPR Notice

What this Privacy Notice covers

Adur & Worthing Councils are the data controllers (referred to in this notice as 'we' or 'us') of your personal data for the purposes of applicable data protection legislation in relation to licence applications made to Adur & Worthing Councils.

The Councils' Data Protection Officer can be contacted at:


Adur & Worthing Councils
Worthing Town Hall
Chapel Road
Worthing
West Sussex
BN11 1HA

Email: data.protection@adur-worthing.gov.uk

In relation to your personal data, we are committed to collecting, using and protecting it appropriately. This privacy notice explains:

  • How and why we collection and use your personal data
  • The type of personal data that we collect
  • When and why we will share personal data with other organisations
  • The rights and choices you have in relation to the personal data that we hold about you

Why we need your personal data ?

The purpose of obtaining your personal data is to process applications for licences within the district of Adur & borough of Worthing.

Our lawful basis for processing your personal information is:

  • that it is necessary for the performance of a task in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Data Controller and/or
  • for our compliance with a legal obligation (not including contractual obligations).

Some of the information that we collect is classified as special category personal data i.e. sensitive personal information. This is processed for reason of substantial public interest as set out in the Town and Police Clauses Act 1847 or Local Government (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 1976 (as applicable).

What we collect and how it is used

Contact details, reference contacts, identification, date of birth, declaration of any criminal convictions, driving status, medical information, equal opportunities/diversity data.

This data is provided via your application and accompanying documentation. Details on how Taxi Licensing use your personal data please refer to the Public Health & Regulation privacy notice.

The information you supply is classified as special category personal data i.e. sensitive personal information. This is processed for reason of substantial public interest as set out in the Town and Police Clauses Act 1847 or Local Government (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 1976 (as applicable).

For successful applicants the personal data you have provided will be used for the purposes of issuing your licence with the councils.

We will not provide personal data to anyone else or use the data about you for any other purpose unless the law allows or requires us to.

We may share personal data with other departments within the Councils and external organisations in the following circumstances:

  • For law enforcement, criminal prosecutions and Court proceedings
  • If we need to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights, including the prevention and detection of fraud or protecting public interests.

Your personal data may be converted ('anonymised') into statistical or aggregated data in such a way as to ensure that you are not identified or identified from it. Aggregated data can't, by definition, be linked back to you as an individual. This data might be used to conduct research and analysis, including to prepare statistical research and reports.

How long the information is kept for?

Records are kept in accordance with the our disposal schedule and we will not keep your information for longer than necessary.

Your rights:

  • You have certain rights under UK Data Protection law including:
  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access to your personal data
  • The right of rectification (to have any inaccuracies corrected)
  • The right of erasure (to have your records deleted)
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

Further information about your rights is available on the website of the Information Commissioner's Office.
If you have a concern about the way that we are collecting or using your personal data, we ask that you contact us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about how we collect, store, or use personal data please:

  • Telephone us on 01273 263144
  • Email us on taxi.licensing@adur-worthing.gov.uk
  • write to us at:
    Public Health & Regulation - Taxi Licensing,
    Adur & Worthing Councils,
    Portland House,
    Richmond Road,
    Worthing,
    West Sussex, BN11 1HS

Back to top