Your Internet Explorer is out of date

You are using an older version of Microsoft Internet Explorer which the Adur & Worthing Councils' website does not support.

This is an out of date web browser, and also potentially insecure. You should upgrade your browser for free to at least Internet Explorer 9 to use this website, or consider another web browser such as Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, or Opera.

RSS Facebook Twitter YouTube
Menu

Public Health & Regulation (Licensing) - Privacy Notice

What this Privacy Notice covers

Adur & Worthing Councils are the data controllers (referred to in this notice as 'we' or 'us') of your personal data for the purposes of applicable data protection legislation.

To exercise your rights under the GDPR Adur & Worthing Council's Data Protection Officer can be contacted at:

In relation to your personal data we are committed to collecting, using and protecting it appropriately.

This privacy notice explains:

  • How and why we collect and use your personal data
  • The type of personal data that we collect
  • When and why we will share personal data and with other organisations
  • The rights and choices you have in relation to the personal data that we hold about you

Your rights

As the data subject you have the following rights under GDPR:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access to your personal data
  • The right of rectification (to have any inaccuracies corrected)
  • The right of erasure (to have your records deleted)
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

Further information about your rights is available on the website of the Information Commissioner's Office. If you have a concern about the way that we are collecting or using your personal data, we ask that you contact us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office.

How long the information is kept for

Your personal data will not be kept longer than necessary and in accordance with Adur & Worthing Council's disposal schedule.

Why we need your personal data

The purpose of processing your personal data is for us to administer and support the service for which you have submitted your personal data:

  • For some of our services, we need to use your personal data so we can get in touch, or provide the service. We can also use your personal data under many different laws. The main ones for the Council are the Local Government Acts and the Localism Act 2011. You can see all the laws here in Appendix 1.

In many cases there is a law that says we must or we can process your data and we can do so without your consent or permission. For some services we process your data under a contract e.g. the Noise App. Where we do not directly provide the service, we may need to pass your personal data onto the organisations that do. These providers are under contract and have to keep your details safe and secure, and use them only to provide the service.

We are relying upon our Legal Obligations and Public Tasks under the legislation listed in Appendix 1 as the lawful basis for processing under Articles 5(2) and 24 of the GDPR.

What we collect and how it is used

We will only collect basic personal data about you which includes your name, address, telephone number, email etc. together with information you have given us and information that we receive from third parties e.g. landlords. For Licensing purposes we may collect sensitive personal information such as medical history and criminal record history as required by the relevant legislation.

Your personal information will be treated as confidential but it may be shared with other Council services in order to ensure our records are accurate and up-to-date, and to improve the standard of the services we deliver. We will only use your information in ways which are permitted by the General Data Protection Regulation and the current UK Data Protection law.

This authority has a duty to protect the public funds it administers, and may use information held about you for all lawful purposes, including but not limited to the prevention and detection of crime including fraud and money laundering.

The Council may also use your information for the purpose of performing any of its statutory enforcement duties. It will make any disclosures required by law and may also share your information with other bodies responsible for detecting/preventing crime including fraud or auditing/administering public funds.

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes.

Your personal data may be converted ('anonymised') into statistical or aggregated data in such a way that ensures that you cannot be identified from it. Aggregated data can't, by definition, be linked back to you as an individual and may be used to conduct research and analysis, including the preparation of statistics for use in reports.

Consequences of failing to provide Personal Data

If you choose not to provide us with your personal data, we will be unable to satisfy our legal duties imposed under the legislation listed in Appendix 1 below:

How to contact us

If you have any questions about how we collect, store, or use your personal data please

Back to top