Your Internet Explorer is out of date

You are using an older version of Microsoft Internet Explorer which the Adur & Worthing Councils' website does not support.

This is an out of date web browser, and also potentially insecure. You should upgrade your browser for free to at least Internet Explorer 9 to use this website, or consider another web browser such as Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, or Opera.

Upgrade Internet Explorer from Microsoft.com
RSS Facebook Twitter YouTube
Menu

Past Mayors and Honorary Aldermen and Alderwomen

See also:

Past Mayors of Worthing

The first meeting of the new Borough Council was held on 10th November 1890 when Alfred Cortis was elected as the town's first Mayor.

List of Previous Mayors of Worthing from 1890 to the present day:

2010s:

  • 2016-2017 - Cllr Sean McDonald
  • 2015-2016 - Cllr Michael Donin
  • 2014-2015 - Cllr Vic Walker
  • 2013-2014 - Cllr Robert John Smytherman
  • 2012-2013 - Cllr Charles John Ellerington James
  • 2011-2012 - Cllr Mrs Ann Barlow
  • 2010-2011 - Cllr Mrs Ann Sayers

2000s:

  • 2009-2010 - Cllr Noel Atkins
  • 2008-2009 - Cllr Mrs Christine Brown
  • 2007-2008 - Cllr Dr Heather Mercer
  • 2006-2007 - Cllr Major Tom Wye, MBE
  • 2005-2006 - Cllr Nick John
  • 2004-2005 - Cllr Jack Saheid
  • 2003-2004 - Cllr James Doyle
  • 2002-2003 - Cllr Eric Mardell
  • 2001-2002 - Cllr Mrs Valerie Audrey Sutton
  • 2000-2001 - Cllr Mrs Ann Lynn

1990s:

  • 1999-2000 - Cllr Brian McLuskie
  • 1998-1999 - Cllr David John Chapman
  • 1997-1998 - Cllr Mrs Geraldine Elizabeth Lissenburg
  • 1996-1997 - Cllr Peter Ernest Green
  • 1995-1996 - Cllr Cecil Herbert Golds
  • 1994-1995 - Cllr Brian Lynn, JP
  • 1993-1994 - Cllr Peter George Bennett
  • 1992-1993 - Cllr Mrs Mary Wilton
  • 1991-1992 - Cllr Hugh Reginald Braden, CMG, DL
  • 1990-1991 - Cllr Michael John Clinch

1980s:

  • 1989-1990 - Cllr Albert Dockerty
  • 1988-1989 - Cllr John Wallace Cotton
  • 1987-1988 - Cllr Eric Alexander McDonald
  • 1986-1987 - Cllr Michael William Parkin
  • 1985-1986 - Cllr Stanley Derek Moore, JP
  • 1984-1985 - Cllr Arthur Robert Clare
  • 1983-1984 - Cllr Harry Walker Yates
  • 1982-1983 - Cllr Harold Ebenezer Piggott
  • 1981-1982 - Cllr Vernon Scott Cambridge
  • 1980-1981 - Cllr Arthur Horace William Bowles

1970s:

  • 1979-1980 - Cllr Mrs Iris Vina Smith
  • 1978-1979 - Cllr Mrs Constance Gertrude Scott
  • 1977-1978 - Cllr David Hill
  • 1976-1977 - Cllr Mrs Winifred Mary Frampton
  • 1975-1976 - Cllr Ronald Douglas Clapp
  • 1974-1975 - Cllr Stanley Charles Elliott, DL
  • 1973-1974 - Cllr George Fishenden Godfrey
  • 1972-1973 - Cllr Alfred Enoch Dunning
  • 1971-1972 - Alderman Sydney Maurice Knight, JP
  • 1970-1971 - Cllr Percival Harold Thomas

1960s:

  • 1969-1970 - Cllr Frederick John Chapman
  • 1968-1969 - Alderman Mrs Daisy Ellen Rudd
  • 1967-1968 - Cllr Bernard Peter Ross
  • 1966-1967 - Cllr Ernest John Wedge Cuer
  • 1965-1966 - Cllr Mrs Harriet Marie Peryer
  • 1964-1965 - Cllr Robert Edwards
  • 1963-1964 - Cllr Leslie Edgar Tomlin
  • 1962-1963 - Cllr Mrs Maud Isabel Keele
  • 1961-1962 - Cllr Michael Joseph Daly
  • 1960-1961 - Cllr Frank Kenton

1950s:

  • 1959-1960 - Cllr Horace William Bradley
  • 1958-1959 - Alderman Horace Douglas Steele
  • 1957-1958 - Cllr Harold Lewis Frampton
  • 1956-1957 - Cllr Christian George Osland
  • 1955-1956 - Cllr Donald Wallace Morecroft, JP
  • 1954-1955 - Alderman Henry Jeffrey Thomas Brackley
  • 1953-1954 - Cllr Reginald Arthur Mitchell
  • 1952-1953 - Cllr Mrs Rita Esme Summers
  • 1951-1952 - Cllr Joseph Anthony Frampton
  • 1950-1951 - Alderman Charles Stanley Green

1940s:

  • 1949-1950 - Cllr Henry Charles Woodford
  • 1947-1949 - Cllr Leonard Bentall
  • 1946-1947 - Cllr Charles Stanley Green
  • 1945-1946 - Alderman Joseph Arthur Mason
  • 1944-1945 - Cllr Herbert William Shalders
  • 1943-1944 - Cllr Ernest Raymond Willoughby
  • 1942-1943 - Alderman Arthur Chambers
  • 1941-1942 - Cllr Dr. Ernest George Annis
  • 1940-1941 - Cllr Joseph Arthur Mason

1930s:

  • 1938-1940 - Alderman Edward Anscombe Brackley
  • 1937-1938 - Cllr William Carradus Birkett
  • 1936-1937 - Alderman Charles Bertram Barber, JP
  • 1935-1936 - Alderman William George Tree
  • 1934-1935 - Cllr George Bright Bennett
  • 1933-1934 - Alderman Harry Thomas Duffield
  • 1932-1933 - Cllr Thomas Ernest Hawkins
  • 1931-1932 - Alderman Frederick Albert Watts

1920s:

  • 1929-1931 - Alderman Hugh Fletcher Carmichael
  • 1927-1929 - Alderman William Thomas Frost
  • 1926-1927 - Cllr Christopher Berney Cook
  • 1925-1926 - Alderman Walter James Gardiner
  • 1924-1925 - Cllr Alfred Nichols
  • 1922-1924 - Alderman James Gurney Denton, JP
  • 1920-1922 - Alderman Mrs Ellen Chapman, JP

1910s:

  • 1918-1920 - Alderman James Farquharson Whyte, JP
  • 1914-1918 - Alderman James White
  • 1912-1914 - Alderman Robert Piper
  • 1910-1912 - Alderman Edward Cunningham Patching
  • 1908-1910 - Cllr James Gurney Denton
  • 1906-1908 - Alderman Frederick Caesar Linfield, JP
  • 1904-1906 - Cllr James White
  • 1902-1904 - Alderman Edward Thomas Cooksey
  • 1900-1902 - Cllr Francis Edward Ovenden

1890s:

  • 1898-1900 - Alderman Frank Parish
  • 1896-1898 - Cllr Alexander Bruce Siddons Fraser
  • 1894-1896 - Cllr William Holland Ballett Fletcher
  • 1893-1894 - Alderman Robert Piper
  • 1891-1893 - Alderman Edward Cunningham Patching
  • 1890-1891 - Alderman Alfred Cortis

Back to top

Honorary Honorary Aldermen and Alderwomen of Worthing

These appointments are honorary in nature. The persons appointed to the office do not carry out Council duties or have a vote.

The award of Honorary Alderwoman or Alderman is made to persons:

“who have, in the opinion of the Council, rendered eminent services to the Council as past members of the Council, but who are not then members of the Council.”

Honorary Alderwomen / Aldermen may attend and take part in civic ceremonies as invited but will not have the right to participate in meetings of the Council etc. or to receive any allowances or payments under section 173 to 176 of the Local Government Act 1972.

Honorary Alderwomen and Honorary Aldermen - Dates of Conferment

2016 - 20th December:

  • Honorary Alderwoman Norah Fisher
  • Michael Donin
  • Vic Walker

2014 - 16th December:

  • Honorary Alderwoman Christine Brown
  • Major Tom Wye MBE
  • Charles John Ellerington James

2012 - 16th October:

  • James Doyle
  • Ann Barlow
  • Cllr Reginald Green [deceased] - Posthumously conferred

2011 - 12th July:

  • Ann Sayers

2010 - 20th July:

  • Dr. Heather Mercer

2008 - 14th October:

  • Geraldine Lissenburg
  • Nick John
  • Jack Saheid

2004 - 28th October:

  • Brian McLuskie
  • Ann Lynn
  • Val Sutton
  • Eric Mardell

2003 - 4th September and 23rd October:

  • Brian John Lynn [deceased]
  • David John Chapman
  • Arthur Robert Clare
  • Peter George Bennett

1998 - 23rd July:

  • George Collinson [deceased]
  • Albert Dockerty [deceased]
  • Cecil Herbert Golds
  • Peter Ernest Green
  • Eric Alexander McDonald [deceased]

1996 - 25th July:

  • Stanley Charles Elliott DL [deceased]
  • Stanley Derek Moore JP [deceased]
  • Michael William Parkin

1995 - 27th July:

  • Hugh Reginald Braden CMG [deceased]
  • John Wallace Cotton [deceased]
  • Harold Ebenezer Piggott
  • Mrs Constance Gertrude Scott [deceased]

1994 - 28th July:

  • Michael John Clinch
  • Mary Wilton [deceased]

1983 - 6th October:

  • Arthur Horace William Bowles [deceased]
  • Vernon Scott Cambridge [deceased]
  • Ronald Douglas Clapp [deceased]
  • Mrs Winifred Mary Frampton [deceased]
  • Mrs Iris Vina Smith [deceased]

1991 - 20th June:

  • David Hill [deceased]
  • Harry Walker Yates [deceased]

1977 - 1st December:

  • Horace William Bradley [deceased]
  • Michael Joseph Daly [deceased]
  • Robert Edwards [deceased]
  • Mrs Maud Isobel Keele [deceased]
  • Sydney Maurice Knight JP [deceased]
  • Alfred Enoch Dunning [deceased]
  • Mrs Harriet Marie Peryer [deceased]
  • Bernard Peter Ross [deceased]
  • Horace Douglas Steele [deceased]
  • Percival Harold Thomas [deceased]

1976 - 7th October:

  • Henry Jeffrey Thomas Brackley [deceased]
  • Reginald Thomas Callendar CBE [deceased]
  • Frank Kenton [deceased]

Back to top