Election results 2021

These elections have been postponed from 7th May 2020

Select an election from the list below to find out more about that election:

You may be interested in:

  • Find out about the candidates that are standing

Adur District election results: 6th May 2021

Please select a ward:

Buckingham Ward

One councillor to be elected.

Buckingham Ward
Turnout: 42.08% (Conservative hold)
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
BANNISTER Matt Labour Party Candidate 364
BATCHELOR David Peter Liberal Democrat 140
BORAM Kevin The Conservative Party Candidate 646 - Elected
GROVES-WILLIAMS Leslie Christine Green Party 149
(Rejected / Invalid: 8)

Back to Adur DC results or Back to top

Churchill Ward

Two councillors to be elected.

Churchill Ward
Turnout: 34.04% (Conservative hold / Conservative gain)
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
BUXTON Mandy The Conservative Party Candidate 590 - Elected
KNIGHT Sylvia Labour and Co-operative Party 290
MALE Steve Liberal Democrat 153
MEARS Helen Green Party 154
NEOCLEOUS Steve The Conservative Party Candidate 585 - Elected
PIATT Katie Labour Party Candidate 259
(Rejected / Invalid: 18)

Back to Adur DC results or Back to top

Cokeham Ward

One councillor to be elected.

Cokeham Ward
Turnout: 32.79% (Conservative gain)
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
AULTON Richard Labour Party Candidate 305
GROVES-WILLIAMS Peter Gunnar Green Party 137
WILKINSON Rob The Conservative Party Candidate 688 - Elected
(Rejected / Invalid: 12)

Back to Adur DC results or Back to top

Eastbrook Ward

Two councillors to be elected.

Eastbrook Ward
Turnout: 36.10% (Labour hold / Conservative gain)
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
FLOWER Dan Labour Party Candidate 472
FUNNELL James Robert The Conservative Party Candidate 580 - Elected
GINNELLY Patrick George Green Party 178
LENNON Jill The Conservative Party Candidate 455
O'NEAL Carol Joy Labour Party Candidate 486 - Elected
(Rejected / Invalid: 8)

Back to Adur DC results or Back to top

Hillside Ward

One councillor to be elected.

Hillside Ward
Turnout: 33.51% (Conservative hold)
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
DUNN Angus Dominic The Conservative Party Candidate 702 - Elected
GILES Cheryl Anne Labour Party Candidate 338
HARMSWORTH Leonie Sarah Green Party 338
(Rejected / Invalid: 13)

Back to Adur DC results or Back to top

Manor Ward

One councillor to be elected.

Manor Ward
Turnout: 37.35% (Conservative hold)
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
ALBURY Carson Randolph The Conservative Party Candidate 703 - Elected
CARDEN Steven Labour Party Candidate 235
CREED Steve Liberal Democrat 122
RUMBLE Maggie Green Party 140
(Rejected / Invalid: 28)

Back to Adur DC results or Back to top

Marine Ward (Shoreham-by-Sea)

One councillor to be elected.

Marine Ward (Shoreham-by-Sea)
Turnout: 46.22% (Independent hold)
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
LOADER Joss Independent 1,122 - Elected
RILEY Peter Leslie Green Party 228
SWEET Nigel Robert Labour and Co-operative Party 286
(Rejected / Invalid: 15)

Back to Adur DC results or Back to top

Mash Barn Ward

One councillor to be elected.

Mash Barn Ward
Turnout: 33.57% (Labour gain)
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
LOCK Jason The Conservative Party Candidate 441
MARTIN Doris Liberal Democrat 132
MORGAN Kat Green Party 66
SLUMAN Sharon Louise Labour Party Candidate 465 - Elected
(Rejected / Invalid: 25)

Back to Adur DC results or Back to top

Peverel Ward

One councillor to be elected.

Peverel Ward
Turnout: 31.84% (Conservative hold)
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
BARTON Vee The Conservative Party Candidate 665 - Elected
FINNIGAN Lynn Marie Green Party 115
HUMPHREY Keith John Liberal Democrat 75
PAGE Anne Labour Party Candidate 216
(Rejected / Invalid: 11)

Back to Adur DC results or Back to top

Southlands Ward

Two councillors to be elected.

Southlands Ward
Turnout: 36.94% (Labour hold / Conservative gain)
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
CHEVERST Simon James Labour Party Candidate 363
EDWARDS Tania Maria The Conservative Party Candidate 452 - Elected
KEARNS Nico Alexander Liberal Democrat 193
NORFOLK Bridget Jane The Conservative Party Candidate 395
STAINFORTH Deborah Ann Labour Party Candidate 462 - Elected
YOUNGER Anne Green Party 137
(Rejected / Invalid: 4)

Back to Adur DC results or Back to top

Southwick Green Ward

One councillor to be elected.

Southwick Green Ward
Turnout: 42.63% (Labour gain)
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
BAINE Robina Catherine-Jane Crowther Labour Party Candidate 654 - Elected
JONES Ian Anthony Liberal Democrat 222
WILLIAMS Leila Yasmin The Conservative Party Candidate 593
(Rejected / Invalid: 17)

Back to Adur DC results or Back to top

St. Mary's Ward

One councillor to be elected.

St. Mary's Ward
Turnout: 40.61% (Labour hold)
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
GARDNER Jeremy Marshall Alexander Labour Party Candidate 754 - Elected
MENDOZA Mike The Conservative Party Candidate 521
MOTT Jane Frances Green Party 205
PRESSLEY Neville James Liberal Democrat 105
(Rejected / Invalid: 15)

Back to Adur DC results or Back to top

St. Nicolas Ward

One councillor to be elected.

St. Nicolas Ward
Turnout: 55.78% (Green gain)
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
COOMBER Brian Kenneth The Conservative Party Candidate 624
CRISP Gabe Green Party 823 - Elected
LOWE Adrienne Labour and Co-operative Party 310
(Rejected / Invalid: 15)

Back to Adur DC results or Back to top

Widewater Ward

Two councillors to be elected.

Widewater Ward
Turnout: 34.48% (Conservative hold / Conservative gain)
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
ALDEN Pat Labour Party Candidate 445
BRIDGES Ann The Conservative Party Candidate 853 - Elected
GARRARD Stephen Robert Labour Party Candidate 357
MARTIN Steve Liberal Democrat 210
PANNELL Joe The Conservative Party Candidate 702 - Elected
VIRGO Bob UK Independence Party (UKIP) 80
WHITING Russell Lewis Green Party 243
(Rejected / Invalid: 21)

Back to Adur DC results or Back to top

Worthing Borough election results: 6th May 2021

Please select a ward:

Broadwater Ward

One councillor to be elected.

Broadwater Ward
Turnout: 36.74% (Labour gain)
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
APSEY John Christopher Liberal Democrat 165
BATTSON Richard Denham Green Party 192
GLYNN-DAVIES Cathy The Labour Party Candidate 1,139 - Elected
THOMSON Paisley Grace The Conservative Party Candidate 1,004
(Rejected / Invalid: 16)

Back to Worthing BC results or Back to top

Castle Ward

One councillor to be elected.

Castle Ward
Turnout: 32.45% (Conservative hold)
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
CHOUDHURY Ibsha Ahmed Labour Party 880
DAWE Julie Green Party 182
WILLS Steve The Conservative Party Candidate 956 - Elected
WILTSHIRE Nick Liberal Democrat 253
(Rejected / Invalid: 13)

Back to Worthing BC results or Back to top

Central Ward

One councillor to be elected.

Central Ward
Turnout: 32.96% (Labour gain)
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
BROWN Christine Beryl Liberal Democrat 176
HARMAN Alex The Conservative Party Candidate 763
PAUL Jo Green Party 455
WHORLOW Rosey Labour Party 1,127 - Elected
(Rejected / Invalid: 29)

Back to Worthing BC results or Back to top

Durrington Ward

One councillor to be elected.

Durrington Ward
Turnout: 31.19% (Conservative hold)
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
COXHILL Dan The Conservative Party Candidate 783 - Elected
DARRALL James Edward Raymond Green Party 103
MCKNIGHT Graham James Labour Party 310
NORTON Emma Kate Liberal Democrat 210
(Rejected / Invalid: 12)

Back to Worthing BC results or Back to top

Gaisford Ward

One councillor to be elected.

Gaisford Ward
Turnout: 41% (Labour gain)
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
CARLEYSMITH Stephen Wardle Green Party 284
GENTRY Caroline Louise Liberal Democrat 261
TURLEY John Michael The Labour Party Candidate 1,235 - Elected
TURNER Val The Conservative Party Candidate 1,114
(Rejected / Invalid: 28)

Back to Worthing BC results or Back to top

Goring Ward

One councillor to be elected.

Goring Ward
Turnout: 42.43% (Conservative hold)
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
CROPPER Jane Lindsay Labour Party 601
HULS Sharon Green Party 279
ROGERS Robin Thurston Liberal Democrat 248
WAIGHT Steve The Conservative Party Candidate 1,785 - Elected
(Rejected / Invalid: 20)

Back to Worthing BC results or Back to top

Heene Ward

One councillor to be elected.

Heene Ward
Turnout: 37.81% (Labour gain)
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
CANNINGS Cyril John Liberal Democrat 130
DAVEY Ian Arthur Green Party 347
HIGH Paul Desmond The Conservative Party Candidate 924
TAYLOR Emma Labour Party 1,091 - Elected
(Rejected / Invalid: 33)

Back to Worthing BC results or Back to top

Marine Ward (Worthing)

One councillor to be elected.

Marine Ward (Worthing)
Turnout: 47% (Labour hold)
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
BROWN Antony Liberal Democrat 140
COOPER Beccy Labour Party 1,456 - Elected
HOPKINS Trevor Charles Green Party 181
POOLE Gavin The Conservative Party Candidate 1,324
(Rejected / Invalid: 23)

Back to Worthing BC results or Back to top

Northbrook Ward

One councillor to be elected.

Northbrook Ward
Turnout: 25.2% (Conservative gain)
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
ALLAN Ingrid Kristina Kathleen Labour Party 378
COCHRAN Russ The Conservative Party Candidate 647 - Elected
PEARCE Joe Green Party 113
SUNDERLAND Keith Derick Riley Liberal Democrat 130
(Rejected / Invalid: 12)

Back to Worthing BC results or Back to top

Offington Ward

One councillor to be elected.

Offington Ward
Turnout: 39.95% (Conservative hold)
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
ABRAHAMS Helen Leonie The Labour Party Candidate 421
HARTE Iona Rachel Liberal Democrat 235
MALLIN Sonya Lynne Green Party 243
SPARKES Elizabeth The Conservative Party Candidate 1,693 - Elected
(Rejected / Invalid: 23)

Back to Worthing BC results or Back to top

Salvington Ward

One councillor to be elected.

Salvington Ward
Turnout: 35.56% (Conservative hold)
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
CRANEFIELD Jackie Liberal Democrat 372
NOWAK Richard Edward The Conservative Party Candidate 1,508 - Elected
RHODES Stephen Green Party 220
SKINNER Lysanne Charlotte Labour Party 440
(Rejected / Invalid: 18)

Back to Worthing BC results or Back to top

Selden Ward

One councillor to be elected.

Selden Ward
Turnout: 37.85% (Labour gain)
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
BLAKE Sarah Louise The Conservative Party Candidate 848
LEONARD Yvonne Edith Liberal Democrat 138
LING Melanie Green Party 226
ROSER Jon The Labour Party Candidate 1,115 - Elected
(Rejected / Invalid: 77)

Back to Worthing BC results or Back to top

Tarring Ward

One councillor to be elected.

Tarring Ward
Turnout: 37.06% (Liberal Democrat hold)
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
DE GOGUEL Constantine Green Party 165
DI PAOLA Marco Alexander Libertarian Party 46
FRASER Pauline Balfour Labour Party 604
SALISBURY John The Conservative Party Candidate 630
THORPE Hazel Irene Liberal Democrat 920 - Elected
(Rejected / Invalid: 22)

Back to Worthing BC results or Back to top

Lancing Parish election results: 6th May 2021

Please select a ward:

Churchill Ward (Parish of Lancing)

Four councillors to be elected.

Churchill Ward (Parish of Lancing)
Turnout: 33.61%
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
BELLASIS Tony The Conservative Party Candidate 474 - Elected
BUXTON Mandy The Conservative Party Candidate 629 - Elected
FERGUSON Sue Liberal Democrat 380
HEASMAN Richard The Conservative Party Candidate 514 - Elected
JACKSON Danny The Conservative Party Candidate 596 - Elected
MALE Steve Liberal Democrat 420
(Rejected / Invalid: 44)

Back to Lancing Parish results or Back to top

Manor Ward (Parish of Lancing)

Two councillors to be elected.

Manor Ward (Parish of Lancing)
Turnout: 37.13%
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
ALBURY Carol Ann The Conservative Party Candidate 782 - Elected
CREED Steve Liberal Democrat 420
DOO Alex The Conservative Party Candidate 456 - Elected
(Rejected / Invalid: 36)

Back to Lancing Parish results or Back to top

Mash Barn Ward (Parish of Lancing)

Four councillors to be elected.

Mash Barn Ward (Parish of Lancing)
Turnout: 33.24%
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
ALBURY Carson Randolph The Conservative Party Candidate 414 - Elected
HAYWOOD Liz Independent 406 - Elected
MARTIN Doris Liberal Democrat 411 - Elected
MCGREGOR Sue The Conservative Party Candidate 293
MENDOZA Jennifer Sarah The Conservative Party Candidate 258
SMITH Tom The Conservative Party Candidate 375 - Elected
(Rejected / Invalid: 44)

Back to Lancing Parish results or Back to top

Penhill Ward (Parish of Lancing)

Four councillors to be elected.

Penhill Ward (Parish of Lancing)
Turnout: 33.87%
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
BRIDGES Ann The Conservative Party Candidate 607 - Elected
HANNAN Colin James Working To Make Lancing Beautiful 439 - Elected
HUMPHREY Keith John Liberal Democrat 296
MARTIN Steve Liberal Democrat 361
MCGREGOR Andy The Conservative Party Candidate 474 - Elected
PANNELL Joe The Conservative Party Candidate 455 - Elected
RING Pete The Conservative Party Candidate 369
(Rejected / Invalid: 18)

Back to Lancing Parish results or Back to top

Widewater Ward (Parish of Lancing)

Two councillors to be elected.

Widewater Ward (Parish of Lancing)
Turnout: 35.09%
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
BORAM Kevin The Conservative Party Candidate 298 - Elected
IZOD Pat Liberal Democrat 201
MENDOZA Mike The Conservative Party Candidate 262 - Elected
(Rejected / Invalid: 26)

Back to Lancing Parish results or Back to top

Sompting Parish election results: 6th May 2021

Results for the 2021 Sompting Parish Elections:

Please select a ward:

Cokeham North (Parish of Sompting)

Three councillors to be elected.

Cokeham North Ward (Parish of Sompting)
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
AULTON Richard Labour Party Candidate Elected - uncontested
MEAR Barry John Labour Party Candidate Elected - uncontested
WILKINSON Rob Sompting Resident Elected - uncontested

Back to Sompting Parish results or Back to top

Cokeham South Ward (Parish of Sompting)

Three councillors to be elected.

Cokeham South Ward (Parish of Sompting)
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
ALBURY Carson Randolph The Conservative Party Candidate Elected - uncontested
MANSFIELD Paul Simon The Conservative Party Candidate Elected - uncontested
NICKLEN Tony The Conservative Party Candidate Elected - uncontested

Back to Sompting Parish results or Back to top

Peverel North Ward (Parish of Sompting)

Three councillors to be elected.

Peverel North Ward (Parish of Sompting)
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
BAXTER Caroline Labour Party Candidate Elected - uncontested
BOGGIS Brian William The Conservative Party Candidate Elected - uncontested
SALISBURY John Robert The Conservative Party Candidate Elected - uncontested

Back to Sompting Parish results or Back to top

Peverel South Ward (Parish of Sompting)

Three councillors to be elected.

Peverel South Ward (Parish of Sompting)
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
GLYNN-DAVIES Cathy Labour Party Candidate Elected - uncontested
HAYWOOD Liz Independent Elected - uncontested
MCGREGOR Andy The Conservative Party Candidate Elected - uncontested

Back to Sompting Parish results or Back to top

Police and Crime Commissioner (PCC) election results: 6th May 2021

Results for the 2021 Police and Crime Commissioner (PCC):

Each voter has a first and a second choice. The highest polling candidate from the first choice has to achieve 50% of the votes cast to be an outright winner. If no one achieves this the 2nd choices of the two highest polling candidates are taken into consideration.

1st stage of voting results:

Police and Crime Commissioner (PCC) - 1st stage of voting
Rejected / Invalid: Adur: 522 / Worthing: 792
Name of candidatePartyVotes AdurVotes WorthingVotes Sussex*
BENNETT Jamie Frank Liberal Democrats 1,317 2,924 63,271
BOUHASSANE Kahina Suzanna Green Party candidate 3,531 3,087 60,781
BOURNE Katy Elizabeth Conservative Candidate - More Police, Safer Streets 7,093 14,017 214,523
goes on to 2nd stage
RICHARDS Paul Adrian Labour and Co-operative Party 5,136 8,740 84,736 
goes on to 2nd stage
WILLIAMS Roy Thomas Independent 1,217 1,832 30,408

2nd stage of voting results:

Police and Crime Commissioner (PCC) - 2nd stage of voting
Rejected / Invalid: Adur: 499 (1,021 total) / Worthing: 770 (1,562 total) / Sussex: 11,331
Turnout: 35.57%
Name of candidatePartyVotes AdurVotes WorthingVotes Sussex*
BOURNE Katy Elizabeth Conservative Candidate - More Police, Safer Streets 2,466 (9,559 total) 1,676 (15,693 total) 30,287 (244,810 total) Elected
RICHARDS Paul Adrian Labour and Co-operative Party 1,528 (6,664 total) 2,453 (11,193 total) 43,523 (128,259 total)

* Votes Sussex = East Sussex, West Sussex and Brighton & Hove

Katy Elizabeth Bourne has been re-elected as Sussex Police & Crime Commissioner with a total of 244,810 votes after a two stage count across East Sussex, West Sussex and Brighton & Hove.

About the PCC elections:

The Minister of State of the Cabinet Office has formally designated Brighton & Hove City Council to conduct the 2021 election for the Sussex Police area. You can use the link below to find out about the PCC elections:

Back to top

West Sussex County Council (WSCC) election results: 6th May 2021

WSCC also list these results on their website

Please select a WSCC Division:

Adur District:

Worthing District:

WSCC - Adur - Lancing Division

One councillor to be elected.

WSCC - Adur - Lancing Division
Turnout: 33.72% (Conservative hold)
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
COWEN Lee Labour Party Candidate 1,203
MARTIN Doris Liberal Democrat 264
MCGREGOR Andy The Conservative Party Candidate 1,632 - Elected
WHITING Russell Lewis Green Party 243
(Rejected / Invalid: 32)

Back to WSCC results or Back to top

WSCC - Adur - Shoreham North Division

One councillor to be elected.

WSCC - Adur - Shoreham North Division
Turnout: 39.81% (Conservative hold)
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
EVANS Emma Susannah The Conservative Party Candidate 1,648 - Elected
KEARNS Nico Alexander Liberal Democrat 460
STAINFORTH Deborah Ann Labour Party Candidate 1,482
YOUNGER Anne Green Party 364
(Rejected / Invalid: 71)

Back to WSCC results or Back to top

WSCC - Adur - Shoreham South Division

One councillor to be elected.

WSCC - Adur - Shoreham South Division
Turnout: 46.92% (Conservative hold)
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
ARNOLD Catherine Elizabeth Labour Party Candidate 1,544
BORAM Kevin The Conservative Party Candidate 1,671 - Elected
GROVES-WILLIAMS Leslie Christine Green Party 906
PRESSLEY Neville James Liberal Democrat 301
(Rejected / Invalid: 36)

Back to WSCC results or Back to top

WSCC - Adur - Sompting & North Lancing Division

One councillor to be elected.

WSCC - Adur - Sompting & North Lancing Division
Turnout: 33.93% (Conservative hold)
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
ALBURY Carson Randolph The Conservative Party Candidate 2,009 - Elected
FINNIGAN Lynn Marie Green Party 301
GLENNON Mike The For Britain Movement 66
GLYNN-DAVIES Cathy Labour Party Candidate 745
MALE Steve Liberal Democrat 290
(Rejected / Invalid: 39)

Back to WSCC results or Back to top

WSCC - Adur - Southwick Division

One councillor to be elected.

WSCC - Adur - Southwick Division
Turnout: 37.56% (Conservative hold)
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
DUNN Angus Dominic The Conservative Party Candidate 1,751 - Elected
GILBERT Steve Labour Party Candidate 1,200
GINNELLY Patrick George Green Party 258
JONES Ian Anthony Liberal Democrat 228
(Rejected / Invalid: 43)

Back to WSCC results or Back to top

WSCC - Worthing - Broadwater Division

One councillor to be elected.

WSCC - Worthing - Broadwater Division
Turnout: 38.08% (Labour gain)
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
APSEY John Christopher Liberal Democrat 215
BATTSON Richard Denham Green Party 309
SMITH Dawn Sherralyn The Labour Party Candidate 1,631 - Elected
TURNER Bryan William The Conservative Party Candidate 1,410
(Rejected / Invalid: 65)

Back to WSCC results or Back to top

WSCC - Worthing - Cissbury Division

One councillor to be elected.

WSCC - Worthing - Cissbury Division
Turnout: 40.84% (Conservative hold)
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
CHOUDHURY Ibsha Ahmed The Labour Party Candidate 550
CLARK Mick The For Britain Movement 38
DAWE Julie Green Party 347
HARTE Iona Rachel Liberal Democrat 323
SPARKES Elizabeth The Conservative Party Candidate 2,320 - Elected
(Rejected / Invalid: 34)

Back to WSCC results or Back to top

WSCC - Worthing - Durrington & Salvington Division

One councillor to be elected.

WSCC - Worthing - Durrington & Salvington Division
Turnout: 31.83% (Conservative hold)
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
ATKINS Noel Anthony The Conservative Party Candidate 1,736 - Elected
DARRALL James Edward Raymond Green Party 255
NORTON Emma Kate Liberal Democrat 449
SILMAN Helen Jane Labour Party 648
(Rejected / Invalid: 37)

Back to WSCC results or Back to top

WSCC - Worthing - Goring Division

One councillor to be elected.

WSCC - Worthing - Goring Division
Turnout: 38.94% (Conservative hold)
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
DEEN Jim Labour Party 784
HOPKINS Trevor Charles Green Party 440
ROGERS Robin Thurston Liberal Democrat 214
WAIGHT Steve The Conservative Party Candidate 1,949 - Elected
(Rejected / Invalid: 33)

Back to WSCC results or Back to top

WSCC - Worthing - Northbrook Division

One councillor to be elected.

WSCC - Worthing - Northbrook Division
Turnout: 30.12% (Conservative hold)
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
ALLAN Ingrid Kristina Kathleen Labour Party 930
MCDONALD Sean Anthony The Conservative Party Candidate 1,507 - Elected
PEARCE Joe Green Party 256
WILTSHIRE Nick Liberal Democrat 342
(Rejected / Invalid: 51)

Back to WSCC results or Back to top

WSCC - Worthing - Tarring Division

One councillor to be elected.

WSCC - Worthing - Tarring Division
Turnout: 39.55% (Labour gain)
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
CARLEYSMITH Stephen Wardle Green Party 301
CHOWDHURY Henna The Labour Party Candidate 1,221 - Elected
CROUCH Edward The Conservative Party Candidate 1,193
DI PAOLA Marco Alexander Libertarian Party 78
THORPE Hazel Irene Liberal Democrat 1,114
(Rejected / Invalid: 43)

Back to WSCC results or Back to top

WSCC - Worthing - Worthing East Division

One councillor to be elected.

WSCC - Worthing - Worthing East Division
Turnout: 37.40% (Labour gain)
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
BAXTER Caroline The Labour Party Candidate 1,669 - Elected
HARMAN Alex The Conservative Party Candidate 1,154
LEONARD Yvonne Edith Liberal Democrat 217
PAUL Jo Green Party 392
(Rejected / Invalid: 57)

Back to WSCC results or Back to top

WSCC - Worthing - Worthing Pier Division

One councillor to be elected.

WSCC - Worthing - Worthing Pier Division
Turnout: 33.93% (Labour gain)
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
BROWN Christine Beryl Liberal Democrat 236
CLOAKE Michael The Conservative Party Candidate 1,185
DAVEY Ian Arthur Green Party 558
TURLEY John Michael The Labour Party Candidate 1,276 - Elected
(Rejected / Invalid: 40)

Back to WSCC results or Back to top

WSCC - Worthing - Worthing West Division

One councillor to be elected.

WSCC - Worthing - Worthing West Division
Turnout: 44.04% (Labour gain)
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
COOPER Beccy Labour Party 1,824 - Elected
CRANEFIELD Jacqueline Barbara Liberal Democrat 171
HIGH Paul Desmond The Conservative Party Candidate 1,540
MALLIN Sonya Lynne Green Party 285
WOODWARD Christopher Martin Independent 114
(Rejected / Invalid: 24)

Back to WSCC results or Back to top

Page last updated: 11 May 2021