Your Internet Explorer is out of date

You are using an older version of Microsoft Internet Explorer which the Adur & Worthing Councils' website does not support.

This is an out of date web browser, and also potentially insecure. You should upgrade your browser for free to at least Internet Explorer 9 to use this website, or consider another web browser such as Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, or Opera.

RSS Facebook Twitter LinkedIn 20x20 YouTube
Menu

Election results 2014

St. Mary's Ward By-Election, Adur
Friday 5th December 2014

A by-election was held for St. Mary's Ward By-Election, Adur, on Friday 5th December 2014.

Stephen Chipp (Conservative) Elected

St. Mary's Ward By-election
Turnout: 23.9%
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
Stephen Chipp Conservative 340
Jennifer Clare Greig (known as Jenny) UKIP 216
Irene Reed Labour 223
Jennie Tindall Green 106

Information about the candidates is available on the:

Back to top

Castle Ward by-election, Worthing, 7th August 2014

Charles James (UKIP) Elected

Castle Ward By-election
Turnout: 24.7%
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
DEEN, Jim Labour 197
HARMAN, Alex Conservatives 485
JAMES, Charles  UKIP 568
SYKES, Stefan Green Party 49
WILTSHIRE, Nicholas Liberal Democrats 242

Information about the candidates is available on the:

Back to top

Adur District elections, Worthing Borough elections, and European Parliamentary elections, 22nd May 2014

Information about the candidates is available on the:

Results at a glance

All results are now declared.

Breakdown of councillors elected

Councillors and parties elected today
 Adur
District
Lancing
Parish
Sompting
Parish
Worthing
Borough
Conservatives 9 - - 10
Green - - - 1
Independent 1 - - -
Liberal
Democrats
- - 1 1
UKIP 5 2 2 1
Not stated - 1 - -

Back to top

Adur District Council local elections

All of the ward results are available below, or you can download the declaration of results papers here:

Turnout

  • European: 37.64% (Postal - 11.16%)
  • Local: 37.82% (Postal - 11.5%)
  • Parish: 40.83% (Postal - 9.58%)

Buckingham Ward

EVANS (Conservatives) elected

Buckingham Ward results
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
CARDEN, Nicola Labour 171
CLARK, Mick UKIP 250
EVANS, Emma Susannah Conservatives 678
HILDITCH, Thomas John Liberal Democrats 67
TINDALL, Jennie Ellen Green 101
Turnout: 40.54%  

Churchill Ward

BUTCHER (Conservatives) elected

Churchill Ward results
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
BUTCHER, James Martin Conservatives  631
CREED, Steve Liberal Democrats 217
HILSUM, Sid UKIP 481
Turnout: 38.66%  

Cokeham Ward

PHILLIPS (UKIP) elected

Cokeham Ward results
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
JONES, Alun Wynne Labour 223
NICKLEN, Tony Conservatives 317
PHILLIPS, Lyn UKIP  452
VINCENT, Kay Liberal Democrats 318
Turnout: 38.38%  

Eastbrook Ward

FUNNELL (Conservatives) elected

Eastbrook Ward results
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
EDEY, David Peter Liberal Democrats 138
FUNNELL, James Robert Conservatives 428
GINNELLY, Patrick George Green 81
HANCOCK, Peter UKIP 325
ZEGLAM, Sami Labour 262
Turnout: 36.29%  

Hillside Ward

SIMMONS (Conservatives) elected

Hillside Ward results
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
BARNES, Stephen Frederick Green  65
GREIG, Jenny UKIP  402
SCARRATT, Julie Labour 214
SIMMONS, David John Conservatives 529
TINSLEY, Drew Liberal Democrats 59
Turnout: 37.4%  

Manor Ward

ALBURY (Conservatives) elected

Manor Ward results
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
ALBURY, Carol Ann Conservatives  590
DOUCH, Stuart John Liberal Democrats  120
PARSONS, Lionel Winston UKIP  448
THORNTON, Michael John Antony Labour  168
Turnout: 40.87%  

Marine Ward (Adur District)

STRIDE (Independent) elected

Marine Ward results
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
BABOUMIAN, Naira Georgievna Liberal Democrats 74
BURNS, Joyce Ann Labour  128
HAWKEY, Sean Tristan Green  128
PETTETT, Baz UKIP 248
STRIDE, Ben Independent  743
Turnout: 36.67%  

Mash Barn Ward (Adur District)

HAYWOOD (UKIP) and LAMBOURNE (UKIP) elected

Mash Barn Ward results - Two to be elected
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
BRADLEY, Douglas Charles Labour 159
HAYWOOD, Liz UKIP 416
HOLLINGTON, John Conservatives 198
LAMBOURNE, David Leonard UKIP 461
MARTIN, Doris Liberal Democrats 265
MARTIN, Steve Liberal Democrats 224
MILLS, Angie Conservatives 245
Turnout: 33.04%  

Peverel Ward

BOGGIS (Conservatives) elected

Peverel Ward results
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
BASHFORD, Kenneth George Labour 236
BOGGIS, Brian William Conservatives 469
DOORAREE, Raj Liberal Democrats 75
WEBER, Adrian Paul UKIP 420
Turnout: 34.95%  

Southlands Ward

BISHOP (UKIP) elected

Southlands Ward results
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
BISHOP, Ken UKIP 371
CARROLL, Louise Veronica Green 50
CHIPP, Stephen Conservatives 353
DOORAREE, Nilda Liberal Democrats 55
LIDBETTER, Ian Geoffrey Labour 250
Turnout: 36.59%  

Southwick Green Ward

HILDITCH (Conservatives) elected

Southwick Green Ward results
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
CARDEN, Steve Labour 244
HILDITCH, Emily Conservatives 588
HUCKLE, Steven Jonathon Green 109
JARMAN, Bill UKIP 271
TAYLOR, Paul Roderick Liberal Democrats 88
Turnout: 36.96%  

St. Mary's Ward

MENDOZA (Conservatives) elected

St. Mary's Ward results
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
BURGHARD, Clive UKIP 289
BURT, Robert John Gordon Liberal Democrats 88
FINNIGAN, Lynne Marie Green 174
MENDOZA, Mike Conservatives 508
REED, Irene Labour 309
Turnout: 36.52%  

St. Nicolas Ward

PARKIN (Conservatives) elected

St. Nicolas Ward results
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
HENN, Mike UKIP 228
KIMBER, Jan Liberal Democrats 106
MARTIN, Moyra Anne Green 178
NELSON, Peter Labour 218
PARKIN, Neil Leslie Conservatives 695
Turnout: 45.27%  

Widewater Ward (Adur District)

PATMORE (UKIP) elected

Widewater Ward results
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
CANNINGS, Cyril John Liberal Democrats 149
DEVOY, David Joseph Labour 318
ELSHAHRI, Mumin Conservatives 617
PATMORE, Geoff UKIP 706
Turnout: 38.1%  

Back to top

Lancing Parish Council elections

All of the ward results are available below, or you can download the declaration of results papers here:

Turnout

  • Parish: 40.83% (Postal - 9.58%)

Manor North Ward

ALBURY elected

Manor North Ward results
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
ALBURY, Carol Ann   382
DOUCH, Stuart John Liberal Democrats  74
PARSONS, Lionel UKIP  194
SAUNDERS, Ann Labour 73
Turnout: 39.87%  

Mash Barn Ward (Lancing Parish)

LOCK (UKIP) elected

Mash Barn Ward results
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
BRADLEY, Douglas Charles Labour 145
IZOD, Patricia Winifred Liberal Democrats 201
LOCK, Jason Carl UKIP 448
MILLS, Angie  Conservatives 265
Turnout: 31.62%  

Widewater Ward (Lancing Parish)

BURGHARD (UKIP) elected

Widewater Ward results
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
BELL, George Edward   74
BURGHARD, Clive UKIP 599
CANNINGS, Cyril John Liberal Democrats 118
DEVOY, David Joseph Labour 305
ELSHAHRI, Mumin Conservatives 571
Turnout: 35.32%  

Back to top

Sompting Parish Council elections

All of the ward results are available below, or you can download the declaration of results papers here:

Turnout

  • Parish: 40.83% (Postal - 9.58%)

Cokeham South Ward

VINCENT (Liberal Democrats) elected

Cokeham South Ward results
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
JONES, Alun Wynne Labour 115
TURNER, Jean Martha UKIP 254
VINCENT, Kay Liberal Democrats 257
Turnout: 38.04%  

Peverel South Ward

LEWIS (UKIP) and SCOTTING (UKIP) elected

Peverel South Ward results - Two to be elected
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
ALLWRIGHT, Patricia Ann Independent 125
DOORAREE, Raj Liberal Democrats 110
LEWIS, David Roy UKIP 255
NICKLEN, Tony Independent 96
RUBIN, Melanie Jane Independent 82
SCOTTING, Gina Angela UKIP 210
Turnout: 39.38%  

Back to top

Worthing Borough Council local elections

All of the ward results are available below, or you can download the declaration of results papers here:

Turnout

  • European: 35.97% (Postal - 11.44%)
  • Local: 34.44% (Postal - 11.47%)

Broadwater Ward

VAUGHAN (Conservatives) elected

Broadwater Ward results
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
APSEY, John Christopher Liberal Democrats 272
BATTSON, Richard Denham Green 202
MASON, Elise UKIP 691
TURLEY, John Labour 288
VAUGHAN, Victoria Conservatives 754
Turnout: 32.4%  

Castle Ward

PROUDFOOT (Conservatives) elected

Castle Ward results
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
AHERNE, Daniel Green 88
DEEN, Jim Labour 324
PROUDFOOT, Luke Conservatives 702
SHIPLEY, Dave UKIP 653
WILTSHIRE, Nick Liberal Democrats 414
Turnout: 35.12%  

Central Ward

DOYLE (Green) elected

Central Ward results
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
ALLEN, Chris Liberal Democrats 188
BARNES, Peter Labour 362
DOYLE, James Edward Green 610
HARMAN, Alex Conservatives 601
MILNE, Malcolm UKIP 559
Turnout: 31.78%  

Durrington Ward

JELLISS (UKIP) elected

Durrington Ward results
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
CHADWICK, Guy Bruno Labour 152
CRANEFIELD, Jackie Liberal Democrats 345
JELLISS, Susan Linda UKIP 526
RAMASAMI, Fiona Grace Green 50
WAIGHT, Steve Conservatives 494
Turnout: 34.71%  

Gaisford Ward

JENKINS (Conservatives) elected

Gaisford Ward results
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
DAWKINS, John UKIP 537
JENKINS, Kevin Conservatives 874
MORRIS, William Rowley Green 317
SEIRLIS, Dimitri Liberal Democrats 300
THORNTON, Joe Labour 312
Turnout: 34.27%  

Goring Ward

NOLAN (Conservatives) elected

Goring Ward results
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
AHERNE, David Green  217
ENGLAND, Trevor James UKIP 817
HARRIS, Margaret Alexandra Labour 305
NOLAN, Mark Conservatives 1435
STARLING, Trudi Ann Liberal Democrats 186
Turnout: 43.76%  

Heene Ward

GUEST (Conservatives) elected

Heene Ward results
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
FINCH, Michael Anthony Liberal Democrats 158
GUEST, Diane Conservatives 714
GUEST, Gill Labour 222
SETFORD, Rick UKIP 498
SYKES, Stefan Gabriel Green 507
Turnout: 32.8%  

Marine Ward (Worthing Borough)

CROUCH (Conservatives) elected

Marine Ward results
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
CROUCH, Edward James Conservatives 1114
IZOD, Pat Liberal Democrats 189
JAMES, Charles John Ellerington UKIP  692
MUIR, Melanie Ann Green 264
WAGSTAFF, Alex Labour 298
Turnout: 38.9%  

Northbrook Ward

MCDONALD (Conservatives) elected

Northbrook Ward results
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
DUFTY, Philip John Labour 86
JELLISS, Mike UKIP 328
JONES, Diane Rose Liberal Democrats 169 
KOHL, Katharine Ann Green 54
MCDONALD, Sean Anthony Conservatives 355
Turnout: 27.9%  

Offington Ward

MURPHY (Conservatives) elected

Offington Ward results
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
BROTHERS, Toby UKIP 798
MURPHY, Louise Conservatives 1240
NETHERCOTT-CABLE, Stephen Paul Green 164
SAUNDERS, Ann Labour 191
WILLIAMS, Linda Ann Liberal Democrats 194
Turnout: 40.78%  

Salvington Ward

MERCER (Conservatives) elected

Salvington Ward results
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
CAPON, Val St John Liberal Democrats 173
JAMES, Pauline UKIP 988
LACE, David Labour 236
MERCER, Heather Mary Linda Conservatives 1011
OWEN, Julia Lynne Green 181
Turnout: 36.43%  

Selden Ward

BUXTON (Conservatives) elected

Selden Ward results
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
BARRETT, Mike Labour 354
BUXTON, Callum Conservatives 601
ELLIS, Valerie Ann Green 199
HARWOOD, John Percy UKIP 526
LEONARD, Yvonne Edith Liberal Democrats 298
Turnout: 31.43%  

Tarring Ward

SMYTHERMAN (LibDem) elected

Tarring Ward results
Name of candidatePartyNumber of Votes
FORSYTH, Michelle Ann Labour 218
JOHNSON, Ross Green 196
MESSER, David Gerald Conservatives 470
PRICE, Adrian Martin UKIP 664
SMYTHERMAN, Bob Liberal Democrats 714
Turnout: 34.89%  

Back to top

European Parliament elections

Results of the European Parliamentary elections will be announced either late Sunday (25th May 2014) or on Monday (26th May 2014) when other EU member states have finished their elections.

Turnout

  • Adur - European: 37.64% (Postal - 11.16%)
  • Worthing - European: 35.97% (Postal - 11.44%)

Results

The allocation of seats document below explains how many votes were received for each party represented at the European Parliament election in the South East region (of which Adur and Worthing are a part of), and the candidates elected.

The Adur and Worthing European result files explains how many votes were received for each party represented at the European Parliament election.

Back to top