Communities and wellbeing - Privacy Notice

What this Privacy Notice covers

Adur & Worthing Councils are the data controllers (referred to in this notice as 'we' or 'us') of your personal data for the purposes of applicable data protection legislation in relation to the administration and management of the following:

  • Communities and Wellbeing Services, which include: Going Local, One Stop Junction & Wellbeing Hubs.

The Communities & Wellbeing Team have other services where data is processed and there will be separate Privacy Notices to detail how this is dealt with under GDPR regulations.

The Councils' Data Protection Officer can be contacted at:

In relation to your personal data we are committed to collecting, using and protecting it appropriately. Our Data Protection Policy can be found on the Data Protection page of our website - here.

This privacy notice explains:

  • How and why we collect and use your personal data
  • The type of personal data that we collect
  • When and why we may share personal data with other organisations
  • The rights and choices you have in relation to the personal data that we hold about you
  • How long the information is kept for
  • Our legal basis for processing your data

 What we collect, why and how it is used

We collect the following personal information:

  • Name, address, date of birth, gender, ethnic background, any health issues, contact details, GP practice and an understanding of the type of support required. In some cases, this information may be supplied by a third party, such as a GP, or voluntary organisation.

We may also collect the following special category or criminal offence personal data:

  • Medical/ Health information.

We collect your personal information for the purpose of:

  • Providing direct support services to those referred and being referred to Communities & Wellbeing Support Services (see above for details).

We may share personal data with other departments within the Councils and external organisations in the following circumstances:

  • If they have a direct role in providing support or for the service to advocate on the client's behalf.
  • If there is a safeguarding concern.
  • GPs to update medical records as appropriate.

We will not provide personal data to anyone else or use the data about you for any other purpose unless the law allows or permits us to.

Your personal data may be converted ('anonymised') into statistical or aggregated data in such a way that ensures that you cannot be identified from it. Aggregated data can't, by definition, be linked back to you as an individual and may be used to conduct research and analysis, including the preparation of statistics for use in reports.

Our legal basis for processing your personal data

The legal basis for processing your personal data is:

  • Article 6(1)(e) of the General Data Protection Regulation - Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.
  • Article 9(1)(a) of the Data Protection Act - Processing special category data due to Explicit consent.

How long the information is kept for

We will store your data, in any format, for no longer than 3 years following the end of the financial year in which you worked with us. You can access a copy of your records during this period. After this time, we will delete all personally identifiable records.

Records are kept in accordance with the Council's Information Retention and Disposal Schedule and we will not keep your information for longer than necessary.

Your rights

You have certain rights under the UK Data Protection law including:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access to your personal data (also known as a Subject Access Request or SAR)
  • The right to withdraw consent
  • The right of rectification (to have any inaccuracies corrected)
  • The right of erasure (to have your records deleted)
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

Further information about your rights is available on the Information Commissioner's Office website.

If you have a concern about the way that we are collecting or using your personal data, we ask that you contact us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about how we collect, store, or use personal data please email us as listed below:

Last reviewed: 27/05/2021

Back to top

Page last updated: 17 August 2021