Your Internet Explorer is out of date

You are using an older version of Microsoft Internet Explorer which the Adur & Worthing Councils' website does not support.

This is an out of date web browser, and also potentially insecure. You should upgrade your browser for free to at least Internet Explorer 9 to use this website, or consider another web browser such as Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, or Opera.

RSS Facebook Twitter LinkedIn 20x20 YouTube
Menu

Finance Department - Privacy Notice

What this Privacy Notice covers

Adur & Worthing Councils are the data controllers (referred to as 'we' or 'us') of your personal data for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) legislation.

To exercise your rights under the GDPR Adur & Worthing Council's Data Protection Officer can be contacted at:

In relation to your personal data we are committed to collecting, using and protecting it appropriately. This privacy notice explains:

  • How and why we collect and use your personal data
  • The type of personal data that we collect
  • Explains when and why we will share personal data and with other organisations
  • The rights and choices you have in relation to the personal data that we hold about you

Your rights

As the data subject you have the following rights under GDPR:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access to your personal data
  • The right of rectification (to have any inaccuracies corrected)
  • The right of erasure (to have your records deleted)
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

Further information about your rights is available on the website of the Information Commissioner's Office. If you have a concern about the way that we are collecting or using your personal data, we ask that you contact us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office.

How long the information is kept for

Your personal data will not be kept longer than necessary and in accordance with Adur and Worthing Council's disposal schedule.

Why we need your personal data

The purpose of processing your personal data is for us to administer and support the service for which you have submitted your personal data:

  • all statutory and non-statutory council services (including but not exclusively, garden waste collection, beach hut rental, community alarm services, crematorium services and pest control services);
  • the payment for council expenditure, refunds for council services, grants, housing benefit;
  • fixed penalty notices
  • processing of insurance claims against the councils or by the council against you

Processing for the above (excluding fixed penalty notices) is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party.

For the issue of fixed penalty notices the councils are authorised to do so as part of their official functions, under the following laws (and subsequent amending legislation):

  • Environmental Protection Act 1990
  • Clean Neighbourhoods and Environment Act 2005
  • Anti-Social Behaviour Act 2003
  • Anti-Social Behaviour, Crime and Policing Act 2014
  • Refuse Disposal (Amenity) Act 1978
  • Environmental Offences (Fixed Penalties) (Miscellaneous Provisions) Regulations 2007
  • Environmental Offences (Use of Fixed Penalty Receipts) Regulations 2007
  • Unauthorised Deposit of Waste (Fixed Penalties) Regulations 2016

What we collect and how it is used

The types of information we collect will depend on the services you request or use. It will include name and address as a minimum, but may include bank account, bank sort code, telephone number and email address. For insurance claims, information from your claim details is held. For fraud and criminal investigations we may collect information from checks at credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies including personal and business records (if relevant). The information collected will be used for the following purpose(s):

  • the collection of debt and/or receipting miscellaneous income for all council services
  • the payment for council expenditure, refunds for council services, grants, housing benefit;
  • the issue and collection of fixed penalties
  • administering and managing your account, making decisions such as whether to approve a payment plan
  • communicating with you through post, email, SMS or any other electronic methods about your accounts and council services
  • answering questions submitted to us by you and responding to your requests
  • processing insurance claims against the council or from the council against the data subject;
  • detecting and preventing fraud or criminal activity in relation to council activities.

We may share your personal data with the following organisations and for the following reasons:

  • Data may be shared with other council departments, for the purpose of providing council services, keeping your personal data accurate and up to date within the councils.
  • Fraud prevention, credit reference agencies, other government bodies or law enforcement agencies for criminal prosecutions, court proceedings, prevention and detection of fraud, where we are required do so by law or where there is a duty to the public to reveal the information (e.g. tax authorities or regulatory bodies).
  • For insurance claims, we will share your completed form with our insurance provider, other government bodies and/or legal representatives for the purpose of processing your claim.
  • Where a data subject is engaged in business, we may, at their request, share information with their factoring agent.

Your personal data may be converted ('anonymised') into statistical or aggregated data in such a way that ensures that you cannot be identified from it. Aggregated data can't, by definition, be linked back to you as an individual and may be used to conduct research and analysis, including the preparation of statistics for use in reports.

Consequences of failing to provide Personal Data

  • If you choose not to provide us with your personal data, we may be unable to provide the council services requested to you.
  • Where the councils have issued fixed penalty notices, you may be taken to court for non-payment

How to contact us

If you have any questions about how we collect, store, or use your personal data please

Back to top