Your Internet Explorer is out of date

You are using an older version of Microsoft Internet Explorer which the Adur & Worthing Councils' website does not support.

This is an out of date web browser, and also potentially insecure. You should upgrade your browser for free to at least Internet Explorer 9 to use this website, or consider another web browser such as Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, or Opera.

RSS Facebook Twitter LinkedIn 20x20 YouTube
Menu

Environmental Services (leisure) - Privacy Notice

What this Privacy Notice covers

Adur & Worthing Councils are the data controllers (referred to in this notice as 'we' or 'us') of your personal data for the purposes of applicable data protection legislation in relation to the administration and management of the following:

  • Allotments
  • Beach Huts
  • Donated Seats
  • Sports Pitch Hiring and Bookings
  • Key Deposits for Access to Parks and Open Spaces
  • Fisherman's Lockers and Boat Licences
  • Bulky Waste Collections
  • Clinical Waste Collections
  • Assisted Bin Collections
  • Garden Waste Collections
  • Residential and Commercial Waste Collections

The Councils' Data Protection Officer can be contacted at:

In relation to your personal data we are committed to collecting, using and protecting it appropriately. This privacy notice explains:

  • How and why we collect and use your personal data
  • The type of personal data that we collect
  • When and why we will share personal data with other organisations
  • The rights and choices you have in relation to the personal data that we hold about you

Why we need your personal data

The purpose of processing your personal data is to:

  • Maintain waiting lists relating to services we provide
  • Administrate contractually agreed service provision
  • Maintain account details relating to occupation of Allotment Plots and Beach Huts
  • Carry out accurate and timely billing
  • Determine service levels to allow efficient waste and cleansing rounds on a daily/weekly basis
  • Maintain contractual agreements

The legal basis for processing your data is:

  • Articles 6(b), 6(c) and 6(e) of the General Data Protection Regulations, namely:
    • Consent
    • Contract

What we collect and how it is used

We collect the following personal information:

  • Current and previous names
  • Current and previous addresses
  • Date of Birth (allotments)
  • Telephone numbers and email addresses,
  • Disability status (Beach Huts)
  • Membership details of outside society/organisation (Fisherman's Lockers & Boat Licences)
  • CCTV recording on Domestic and Commercial Waste collection vehicles

We may share personal data with other departments within the Councils and external organisations in the following circumstances:

  • For law enforcement, criminal prosecutions and Court proceedings
  • If we need to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights, including the prevention and detection of fraud or protecting public interests

Data may be passed to third parties including Government Departments, Registered Social Landlords, Private Sector Landlords, other local authorities and private-sector companies including those that assist us in fraud detection and prevention. We will not provide personal data to anyone else or use the data about you for any other purpose unless the law allows or requires us to.

Your personal data may be converted ('anonymised') into statistical or aggregated data in such a way that ensures that you cannot be identified from it. Aggregated data can't, by definition, be linked back to you as an individual and may be used to conduct research and analysis, including the preparation of statistics for use in reports.

How long the information is kept for

Records are kept in accordance with the Council's disposal schedule and we will not keep your information for longer than necessary.

Your rights

You have certain rights under UK Data Protection law including:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access to your personal data
  • The right of rectification (to have any inaccuracies corrected)
  • The right of erasure (to have your records deleted)
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

Further information about your rights is available on the website of the Information Commissioner's Office.

If you have a concern about the way that we are collecting or using your personal data, we ask that you contact us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office.

How to contact us
If you have any questions about how we collect, store, or use personal data please email us as listed below:

Back to top