Your Internet Explorer is out of date

You are using an older version of Microsoft Internet Explorer which the Adur & Worthing Councils' website does not support.

This is an out of date web browser, and also potentially insecure. You should upgrade your browser for free to at least Internet Explorer 9 to use this website, or consider another web browser such as Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, or Opera.

RSS Facebook Twitter YouTube
Menu

2014 Adur and Worthing Business Awards

2014 Adur & Worthing Business Awards

Local businesses were honoured at this year's sell out Adur and Worthing Business Awards ceremony, which took place on 14th November at the Pavilion Theatre, Worthing.

Fred Dinenage hosted the prestigious evening for 350 business representatives, showcasing the wealth of local business talent across Adur and Worthing.

We would like to thank all the businesses who took part in this year's awards and to congratulate the winners listed below.

The results of this year's awards are:

  • Start Up:
    Winner: The Wandering Goose
    Highly Commended: Baked
    Highly Commended: Well Woman and Baby Room
  • Small Business:
    Winner: Pixel by Pixel
    Highly Commended: Mathemagical
    Highly Commended: Simmons Signs
  • Medium Business:
    Winner: Assystem UK Ltd
    Highly Commended: Sussex Transport
  • Large Business:
    Winner: ETI Ltd
    Highly Commended: Netbuilder
  • Overall Business:
    Winner: ETI Ltd
  • Customer Service:
    Winner: Panic Plumbing and Electrics
    Highly Commended: Hunters Recruitment and Training
    Highly Commended: Investment Solutions Wealth Management
  • Innovation:
    Winner: Flare Audio
  • Manufacturing & Construction:
    Winner: Silcotec
  • Green Business:
    Winner: Littlehampton Book Services
  • Training & Development:
    Winner: Healthy and Beauty Lounge
  • Outstanding Contribution to the Community:
    Winner: Northbrook College Hospitality Team
    Highly Commended: Sally Neil-Smith
  • Hospitality, Tourism & Leisure:
    Winner: Worthing Pier Southern Pavilion
  • Place to Eat:
    Winner: Tosca
    Highly Commended: The Beach House Bar & Café
  • Retailer:
    Winner: Mrs Robinson's Store
    Highly Commended: Molly Coddle Children's wear
  • Young Achiever:
    Winner: Gregory Hills - ETI Ltd
    Winner: Sian Panton - Sussex Transport
    Highly Commended: James Smith - Netbuilder
    Highly Commended: Taruna Bhushan - Netbuilder
  • Business Personality:
    Winner: Darren Crabb
  • Lifetime Achievement:
    Winner: Andrew Swayne
  • Readers Choice:
    Winner: Inspired by the Sea

For further information about these awards, please visit:

Back to top