Election results 2014
St. Mary's Ward By-Election, Adur
Friday 5th December 2014
A by-election was held for St. Mary's Ward By-Election, Adur, on Friday 5th December 2014.
Stephen Chipp (Conservative) Elected
Turnout: 23.9% | ||
Name of candidate | Party | Number of Votes |
---|---|---|
Stephen Chipp | Conservative | 340 |
Jennifer Clare Greig (known as Jenny) | UKIP | 216 |
Irene Reed | Labour | 223 |
Jennie Tindall | Green | 106 |
Castle Ward by-election, Worthing, 7th August 2014
Charles James (UKIP) Elected
Turnout: 24.7% | ||
Name of candidate | Party | Number of Votes |
---|---|---|
DEEN, Jim | Labour | 197 |
HARMAN, Alex | Conservatives | 485 |
JAMES, Charles | UKIP | 568 |
SYKES, Stefan | Green Party | 49 |
WILTSHIRE, Nicholas | Liberal Democrats | 242 |
Adur District elections, Worthing Borough elections, and European Parliamentary elections, 22nd May 2014
Results at a glance
Breakdown of councillors elected
Adur District |
Lancing Parish |
Sompting Parish |
Worthing Borough |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservatives | 9 | - | - | 10 |
Green | - | - | - | 1 |
Independent | 1 | - | - | - |
Liberal Democrats |
- | - | 1 | 1 |
UKIP | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
Not stated | - | 1 | - | - |
Adur District Council local elections
All of the ward results are available below, or you can download the declaration of results papers here:
Turnout
- European: 37.64% (Postal - 11.16%)
- Local: 37.82% (Postal - 11.5%)
- Parish: 40.83% (Postal - 9.58%)
Buckingham Ward
EVANS (Conservatives) elected
Name of candidate | Party | Number of Votes |
---|---|---|
CARDEN, Nicola | Labour | 171 |
CLARK, Mick | UKIP | 250 |
EVANS, Emma Susannah | Conservatives | 678 |
HILDITCH, Thomas John | Liberal Democrats | 67 |
TINDALL, Jennie Ellen | Green | 101 |
Turnout: 40.54% |
Churchill Ward
BUTCHER (Conservatives) elected
Name of candidate | Party | Number of Votes |
---|---|---|
BUTCHER, James Martin | Conservatives | 631 |
CREED, Steve | Liberal Democrats | 217 |
HILSUM, Sid | UKIP | 481 |
Turnout: 38.66% |
Cokeham Ward
PHILLIPS (UKIP) elected
Name of candidate | Party | Number of Votes |
---|---|---|
JONES, Alun Wynne | Labour | 223 |
NICKLEN, Tony | Conservatives | 317 |
PHILLIPS, Lyn | UKIP | 452 |
VINCENT, Kay | Liberal Democrats | 318 |
Turnout: 38.38% |
Eastbrook Ward
FUNNELL (Conservatives) elected
Name of candidate | Party | Number of Votes |
---|---|---|
EDEY, David Peter | Liberal Democrats | 138 |
FUNNELL, James Robert | Conservatives | 428 |
GINNELLY, Patrick George | Green | 81 |
HANCOCK, Peter | UKIP | 325 |
ZEGLAM, Sami | Labour | 262 |
Turnout: 36.29% |
Hillside Ward
SIMMONS (Conservatives) elected
Name of candidate | Party | Number of Votes |
---|---|---|
BARNES, Stephen Frederick | Green | 65 |
GREIG, Jenny | UKIP | 402 |
SCARRATT, Julie | Labour | 214 |
SIMMONS, David John | Conservatives | 529 |
TINSLEY, Drew | Liberal Democrats | 59 |
Turnout: 37.4% |
Manor Ward
ALBURY (Conservatives) elected
Name of candidate | Party | Number of Votes |
---|---|---|
ALBURY, Carol Ann | Conservatives | 590 |
DOUCH, Stuart John | Liberal Democrats | 120 |
PARSONS, Lionel Winston | UKIP | 448 |
THORNTON, Michael John Antony | Labour | 168 |
Turnout: 40.87% |
Marine Ward (Adur District)
STRIDE (Independent) elected
Name of candidate | Party | Number of Votes |
---|---|---|
BABOUMIAN, Naira Georgievna | Liberal Democrats | 74 |
BURNS, Joyce Ann | Labour | 128 |
HAWKEY, Sean Tristan | Green | 128 |
PETTETT, Baz | UKIP | 248 |
STRIDE, Ben | Independent | 743 |
Turnout: 36.67% |
Mash Barn Ward (Adur District)
HAYWOOD (UKIP) and LAMBOURNE (UKIP) elected
Name of candidate | Party | Number of Votes |
---|---|---|
BRADLEY, Douglas Charles | Labour | 159 |
HAYWOOD, Liz | UKIP | 416 |
HOLLINGTON, John | Conservatives | 198 |
LAMBOURNE, David Leonard | UKIP | 461 |
MARTIN, Doris | Liberal Democrats | 265 |
MARTIN, Steve | Liberal Democrats | 224 |
MILLS, Angie | Conservatives | 245 |
Turnout: 33.04% |
Peverel Ward
BOGGIS (Conservatives) elected
Name of candidate | Party | Number of Votes |
---|---|---|
BASHFORD, Kenneth George | Labour | 236 |
BOGGIS, Brian William | Conservatives | 469 |
DOORAREE, Raj | Liberal Democrats | 75 |
WEBER, Adrian Paul | UKIP | 420 |
Turnout: 34.95% |
Southlands Ward
BISHOP (UKIP) elected
Name of candidate | Party | Number of Votes |
---|---|---|
BISHOP, Ken | UKIP | 371 |
CARROLL, Louise Veronica | Green | 50 |
CHIPP, Stephen | Conservatives | 353 |
DOORAREE, Nilda | Liberal Democrats | 55 |
LIDBETTER, Ian Geoffrey | Labour | 250 |
Turnout: 36.59% |
Southwick Green Ward
HILDITCH (Conservatives) elected
Name of candidate | Party | Number of Votes |
---|---|---|
CARDEN, Steve | Labour | 244 |
HILDITCH, Emily | Conservatives | 588 |
HUCKLE, Steven Jonathon | Green | 109 |
JARMAN, Bill | UKIP | 271 |
TAYLOR, Paul Roderick | Liberal Democrats | 88 |
Turnout: 36.96% |
St. Mary's Ward
MENDOZA (Conservatives) elected
Name of candidate | Party | Number of Votes |
---|---|---|
BURGHARD, Clive | UKIP | 289 |
BURT, Robert John Gordon | Liberal Democrats | 88 |
FINNIGAN, Lynne Marie | Green | 174 |
MENDOZA, Mike | Conservatives | 508 |
REED, Irene | Labour | 309 |
Turnout: 36.52% |
St. Nicolas Ward
PARKIN (Conservatives) elected
Name of candidate | Party | Number of Votes |
---|---|---|
HENN, Mike | UKIP | 228 |
KIMBER, Jan | Liberal Democrats | 106 |
MARTIN, Moyra Anne | Green | 178 |
NELSON, Peter | Labour | 218 |
PARKIN, Neil Leslie | Conservatives | 695 |
Turnout: 45.27% |
Widewater Ward (Adur District)
PATMORE (UKIP) elected
Name of candidate | Party | Number of Votes |
---|---|---|
CANNINGS, Cyril John | Liberal Democrats | 149 |
DEVOY, David Joseph | Labour | 318 |
ELSHAHRI, Mumin | Conservatives | 617 |
PATMORE, Geoff | UKIP | 706 |
Turnout: 38.1% |
Lancing Parish Council elections
All of the ward results are available below, or you can download the declaration of results papers here:
Turnout
- Parish: 40.83% (Postal - 9.58%)
Manor North Ward
ALBURY elected
Name of candidate | Party | Number of Votes |
---|---|---|
ALBURY, Carol Ann | 382 | |
DOUCH, Stuart John | Liberal Democrats | 74 |
PARSONS, Lionel | UKIP | 194 |
SAUNDERS, Ann | Labour | 73 |
Turnout: 39.87% |
Mash Barn Ward (Lancing Parish)
LOCK (UKIP) elected
Name of candidate | Party | Number of Votes |
---|---|---|
BRADLEY, Douglas Charles | Labour | 145 |
IZOD, Patricia Winifred | Liberal Democrats | 201 |
LOCK, Jason Carl | UKIP | 448 |
MILLS, Angie | Conservatives | 265 |
Turnout: 31.62% |
Widewater Ward (Lancing Parish)
BURGHARD (UKIP) elected
Name of candidate | Party | Number of Votes |
---|---|---|
BELL, George Edward | 74 | |
BURGHARD, Clive | UKIP | 599 |
CANNINGS, Cyril John | Liberal Democrats | 118 |
DEVOY, David Joseph | Labour | 305 |
ELSHAHRI, Mumin | Conservatives | 571 |
Turnout: 35.32% |
Sompting Parish Council elections
All of the ward results are available below, or you can download the declaration of results papers here:
Turnout
- Parish: 40.83% (Postal - 9.58%)
Cokeham South Ward
VINCENT (Liberal Democrats) elected
Name of candidate | Party | Number of Votes |
---|---|---|
JONES, Alun Wynne | Labour | 115 |
TURNER, Jean Martha | UKIP | 254 |
VINCENT, Kay | Liberal Democrats | 257 |
Turnout: 38.04% |
Peverel South Ward
LEWIS (UKIP) and SCOTTING (UKIP) elected
Name of candidate | Party | Number of Votes |
---|---|---|
ALLWRIGHT, Patricia Ann | Independent | 125 |
DOORAREE, Raj | Liberal Democrats | 110 |
LEWIS, David Roy | UKIP | 255 |
NICKLEN, Tony | Independent | 96 |
RUBIN, Melanie Jane | Independent | 82 |
SCOTTING, Gina Angela | UKIP | 210 |
Turnout: 39.38% |
Worthing Borough Council local elections
All of the ward results are available below, or you can download the declaration of results papers here:
Turnout
- European: 35.97% (Postal - 11.44%)
- Local: 34.44% (Postal - 11.47%)
Broadwater Ward
VAUGHAN (Conservatives) elected
Name of candidate | Party | Number of Votes |
---|---|---|
APSEY, John Christopher | Liberal Democrats | 272 |
BATTSON, Richard Denham | Green | 202 |
MASON, Elise | UKIP | 691 |
TURLEY, John | Labour | 288 |
VAUGHAN, Victoria | Conservatives | 754 |
Turnout: 32.4% |
Castle Ward
PROUDFOOT (Conservatives) elected
Name of candidate | Party | Number of Votes |
---|---|---|
AHERNE, Daniel | Green | 88 |
DEEN, Jim | Labour | 324 |
PROUDFOOT, Luke | Conservatives | 702 |
SHIPLEY, Dave | UKIP | 653 |
WILTSHIRE, Nick | Liberal Democrats | 414 |
Turnout: 35.12% |
Central Ward
DOYLE (Green) elected
Name of candidate | Party | Number of Votes |
---|---|---|
ALLEN, Chris | Liberal Democrats | 188 |
BARNES, Peter | Labour | 362 |
DOYLE, James Edward | Green | 610 |
HARMAN, Alex | Conservatives | 601 |
MILNE, Malcolm | UKIP | 559 |
Turnout: 31.78% |
Durrington Ward
JELLISS (UKIP) elected
Name of candidate | Party | Number of Votes |
---|---|---|
CHADWICK, Guy Bruno | Labour | 152 |
CRANEFIELD, Jackie | Liberal Democrats | 345 |
JELLISS, Susan Linda | UKIP | 526 |
RAMASAMI, Fiona Grace | Green | 50 |
WAIGHT, Steve | Conservatives | 494 |
Turnout: 34.71% |
Gaisford Ward
JENKINS (Conservatives) elected
Name of candidate | Party | Number of Votes |
---|---|---|
DAWKINS, John | UKIP | 537 |
JENKINS, Kevin | Conservatives | 874 |
MORRIS, William Rowley | Green | 317 |
SEIRLIS, Dimitri | Liberal Democrats | 300 |
THORNTON, Joe | Labour | 312 |
Turnout: 34.27% |
Goring Ward
NOLAN (Conservatives) elected
Name of candidate | Party | Number of Votes |
---|---|---|
AHERNE, David | Green | 217 |
ENGLAND, Trevor James | UKIP | 817 |
HARRIS, Margaret Alexandra | Labour | 305 |
NOLAN, Mark | Conservatives | 1435 |
STARLING, Trudi Ann | Liberal Democrats | 186 |
Turnout: 43.76% |
Heene Ward
GUEST (Conservatives) elected
Name of candidate | Party | Number of Votes |
---|---|---|
FINCH, Michael Anthony | Liberal Democrats | 158 |
GUEST, Diane | Conservatives | 714 |
GUEST, Gill | Labour | 222 |
SETFORD, Rick | UKIP | 498 |
SYKES, Stefan Gabriel | Green | 507 |
Turnout: 32.8% |
Marine Ward (Worthing Borough)
CROUCH (Conservatives) elected
Name of candidate | Party | Number of Votes |
---|---|---|
CROUCH, Edward James | Conservatives | 1114 |
IZOD, Pat | Liberal Democrats | 189 |
JAMES, Charles John Ellerington | UKIP | 692 |
MUIR, Melanie Ann | Green | 264 |
WAGSTAFF, Alex | Labour | 298 |
Turnout: 38.9% |
Northbrook Ward
MCDONALD (Conservatives) elected
Name of candidate | Party | Number of Votes |
---|---|---|
DUFTY, Philip John | Labour | 86 |
JELLISS, Mike | UKIP | 328 |
JONES, Diane Rose | Liberal Democrats | 169 |
KOHL, Katharine Ann | Green | 54 |
MCDONALD, Sean Anthony | Conservatives | 355 |
Turnout: 27.9% |
Offington Ward
MURPHY (Conservatives) elected
Name of candidate | Party | Number of Votes |
---|---|---|
BROTHERS, Toby | UKIP | 798 |
MURPHY, Louise | Conservatives | 1240 |
NETHERCOTT-CABLE, Stephen Paul | Green | 164 |
SAUNDERS, Ann | Labour | 191 |
WILLIAMS, Linda Ann | Liberal Democrats | 194 |
Turnout: 40.78% |
Salvington Ward
MERCER (Conservatives) elected
Name of candidate | Party | Number of Votes |
---|---|---|
CAPON, Val St John | Liberal Democrats | 173 |
JAMES, Pauline | UKIP | 988 |
LACE, David | Labour | 236 |
MERCER, Heather Mary Linda | Conservatives | 1011 |
OWEN, Julia Lynne | Green | 181 |
Turnout: 36.43% |
Selden Ward
BUXTON (Conservatives) elected
Name of candidate | Party | Number of Votes |
---|---|---|
BARRETT, Mike | Labour | 354 |
BUXTON, Callum | Conservatives | 601 |
ELLIS, Valerie Ann | Green | 199 |
HARWOOD, John Percy | UKIP | 526 |
LEONARD, Yvonne Edith | Liberal Democrats | 298 |
Turnout: 31.43% |
Tarring Ward
SMYTHERMAN (LibDem) elected
Name of candidate | Party | Number of Votes |
---|---|---|
FORSYTH, Michelle Ann | Labour | 218 |
JOHNSON, Ross | Green | 196 |
MESSER, David Gerald | Conservatives | 470 |
PRICE, Adrian Martin | UKIP | 664 |
SMYTHERMAN, Bob | Liberal Democrats | 714 |
Turnout: 34.89% |
European Parliament elections
Results of the European Parliamentary elections will be announced either late Sunday (25th May 2014) or on Monday (26th May 2014) when other EU member states have finished their elections.
Turnout
- Adur - European: 37.64% (Postal - 11.16%)
- Worthing - European: 35.97% (Postal - 11.44%)
Results
The allocation of seats document below explains how many votes were received for each party represented at the European Parliament election in the South East region (of which Adur and Worthing are a part of), and the candidates elected.
The Adur and Worthing European result files explains how many votes were received for each party represented at the European Parliament election.
Need assistance with this service?
Get in touch:
Electoral Services
Faulty webpage?
Page last updated: 27 November 2023